Welcome

The Michigan Cannabis Education Network is honored to be facilitating scientific based non-bias cannabis education in Osceola County!


You can find lots of information pertaining to medical cannabis in the state of Michigan via the Osceola County dropdown menu above. 


Be sure to check out the Osceola County Events page to reserve your seat at upcoming Michigan Cannabis Education Network events in Osceola County.

Events
image17

Reserve Your Seat Today!

Book Now!
image18

Instructor Position Available

Be part of the team facilitating cannabis education through the Medical Marihuana Community Education, Communication, and Outreach Program.


The Michigan Cannabis Education Network is looking for a medical professional RN/NP/PA/MD/DO training provided to be a certified cannabis instructor to educate the Osceola County community for a 10-week program assisting with 8 in-person presentations.   


Requirements: The applicant must have an active license to practice in the state of Michigan without restrictions, must be a county resident,  publicly speak, and follow the educational curriculum. The 10-week program is funded by Osceola County.  


Please forward your resume to  micannaedu@gmail.com 

Directory

image19

County Commissioners

County Commissioners Office

Osceola County

301 W. Upton Ave.

Reed City, MI 49677


District #1

Jill Halladay 

district1@osceolacountymi.com

(231) 250-0548

10060 220th Avenue, Reed City, MI  49677

Represents Lincoln, LeRoy, and south & east Richmond Townships


District #2

Mark Gregory - Vice Chairperson

district2@osceolacountymi.com 

(231) 768-4530

16657 140th Avenue, LeRoy, MI  49655

Represents Burdell, Rose Lake, and two-thirds of Sherman Townships


District #3

Jack Nehmer - Chairperson

3district@osceolacountymi.com 

(231) 743-6898

104 S. Pine Street, Marion, MI  49665-9701

Represents Highland, Marion, and one-third of Sherman Townships 


District #4

Timothy Michell

tmichell.occ@gmail.com 

(231) 942-6781

2767 Fourteen Mile Road, Marion, MI  49665

Represents Hartwick, Middle Branch, Orient, and Sylvan Townships


District #5

Roger Elkins

rogerbelkins@gmail.com

(231) 734-2815

815 N. Pine Street, Evart, MI  49631

Represents City of Evart, Cedar Township, and Osceola Township


District #6

James Custer

district6@osceolacountymi.com 

(231) 872-9410

8562 Hersey Road, Evart, MI  49631

Represents Hersey and Evart Townships


District #7

Larry Emig

larryeemig@yahoo.com

(231) 832-4880

436 W. Osceola Avenue, Reed City, MI  49677

Represents City of Reed City and part of Richmond Township


Other Elected Officials

Clerk - Karen Bluhm

301 W. Upton Reed City, MI 49677

231-832-3261

231-832-6149 (fax)


Treasurer - Lori Leudeman

301 W. Upton Reed City, MI 49677

231-832-6107

231-832-6122 (fax)


Sheriff - James Crawford

325 W. Upton Reed City, MI 49677

231-832-2288

231-832-6173 (fax)

oscsheriff@osceolacountymi.com


Prosecutor - Tyler Thompson

410 W. Upton Ave Reed City, MI 49688

231-832-3226

231-832-3226

prosecutor@osceolacountymi.com


Register of Deeds - Nancy Crawford

301 W. Upton Reed City, MI 49677

231-832-6113

231-832-6113 (fax)


Drain Commissioner - Jerry Powell

301 W. Upton Reed City, MI 49677

231-832-7398

231-832-6197 (fax)

hotshoevettes@yahoo.com



County Administrator - Susan VanderPol, Coordinator

301 W. Upton Reed City, MI 49677

231-832-6196

oscadmin@osceolacountymi.com


Osceola County Meeting

1st and 3rd Tuesdays of each month at 11 a.m. in the Commissoners' Room